LAS VEGAS – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC Fight Night 202 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 4 p.m. ET (1 p.m. PT).

UFC Fight Night 202 takes place at the UFC Apex in Las Vegas. The card streams on ESPN+.

In the main event, Islam Makhachev (21-1 MMA, 10-1 UFC) takes on short-notice replacement Bobby Green (29-12-1 MMA, 10-7-1 UFC) in a 160-pound catchweight bout. In the middleweight co-feature, Misha Cirkunov (15-7 MMA, 6-5 UFC) meets Wellington Turman (17-5 MMA, 2-3 UFC).

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 4 p.m. ET for the prelims on ESPN+ and 7 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN+.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC Fight Night 202 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporters John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn) and Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

Victor Altamirano vs. Carlos Hernandez

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Victor Altamirano (10-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Carlos Hernandez (7-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Ramiz Brahimaj vs. Micheal Gillmore

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Ramiz Brahimaj (9-4 MMA, 1-2 UFC), Micheal Gillmore (6-4 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Jonathan Martinez vs. Alejandro Perez

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jonathan Martinez (14-4 MMA, 5-3 UFC), Alejandro Perez (22-8-1 MMA, 8-3-1 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Jinh Yu Frey vs. Hannah Goldy

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jinh Yu Frey (11-6 MMA, 2-2 UFC), Hannah Goldy (6-2 MMA, 1-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Terrance McKinney vs. Fares Ziam

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Terrance McKinney (11-3 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Fares Ziam (12-3 MMA, 2-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Josiane Nunes vs. Ramona Pascual

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Josiane Nunes (8-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Ramona Pascual (6-2 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Ignacio Bahamondes vs. Rong Zhu

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Ignacio Bahamondes (12-4 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Rong Zhu (18-4 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Armen Petrosyan vs. Gregory Rodrigues

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Armen Petrosyan (6-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Gregory Rodrigues (11-3 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Joel Alvarez vs. Arman Tsarukyan

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Joel Alvarez (19-2 MMA, 4-1 UFC), Arman Tsarukyan (17-2 MMA, 4-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Priscila Cachoeira vs. Ji Yeon Kim

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Priscila Cachoeira (10-4 MMA, 2-4 UFC), Ji Yeon Kim (9-4-2 MMA, 3-4 UFC)
Division: Women’s flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Misha Cirkunov vs. Wellington Turman

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Misha Cirkunov (15-7 MMA, 6-5 UFC), Wellington Turman (17-5 MMA, 2-3 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Islam Makhachev vs. Bobby Green

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Islam Makhachev (21-1 MMA, 10-1 UFC), Bobby Green (29-12-1 MMA, 10-7-1 UFC)
Division: 160-pound catchweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

1

1



Source link